Terms & Privacy

This page contains the following important terms:


Who we are

Our website address is https://slowbeauty.com.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who do we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you provided. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Privacy Policy

Slow Beauty Eco Salon diligently monitors the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and ensures compliance with all relevant legislative and moral requirements by instilling discipline in all aspects of the business.

Slow Beauty Eco Salon’s objective is to protect and maintain the privacy and security of all personal information gathered following the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act contains a set of standards for handling personal information for clients, known as the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Personal information collected by Slow Beauty Eco Salon is limited to the details necessary for the delivery of business services and generally comprises name, occupation, contact details, and birthdate. Sensitive personal health information is obtained with the client’s consent.

To maintain accuracy, client records are updated regularly. The information is stored securely and protected from access by unauthorised personnel. Clients have the right to reasonable access to any personal information held about them.

The National Privacy Principles require Slow Beauty Eco Salon not to store personal information longer than necessary. I am committed to the privacy and protection of your information, should you require any further information, please contact privacy@slowbeauty.com.au

By accepting the terms and conditions, you acknowledge you have read, understood and agreed to the terms of our privacy policy.


Terms and Conditions

Please note that policies are subject to change without notice. Kindly refer to this page before scheduling services at Slow Beauty Eco Salon. Every effort is made to avoid charging fees by including the Cancellation Policy on the website and in the welcome and confirmation emails, and by sending Courtesy Reminders via email and SMS.

Appointments

Online Booking

Client Information Questionnaire, Consultation, Consent and Symptom & Exposure Screening

Cancellations

Appointment Rebates

Late Arrival

Illness

Children

Mobile Phones

Products and Services

Contact-free Collection

Courtesy Reminders

Parking

What to Wear

Payment Terms and Conditions

Gift Cards

Prepaid Series

Guarantees, Refunds and Exchanges

Service Guarantee

Refunds and Exchanges

Dispute Resolution

Complaints

Failure To Pay

Limitation of Liability

Scope of Practice

Liability

Client Agreement

Consent

Duty to Inform

Health & Safety

Right to Refuse Service


Appointments

Online Booking

For your convenience, appointment reservations are made online, with the option to rebook in the studio following your appointment.

To secure your appointment at Slow Beauty Eco Salon, we require payment in full at the time of booking. This policy offers guests transparent pricing and a smooth check-out while eliminating the financial impact missed appointments and late cancellations have on the business.

No later than 48 business hours before your appointment reservation, you agree to complete the Symptom & Exposure Screening, Client Information Questionnaire, Consultation, and Consent forms.

You understand that your appointment reservation may be cancelled and assessed the applicable fee should you not complete your forms or reserve a new appointment time at least 48 hours before your appointment reservation.

Cancellations

The time you schedule is reserved exclusively for you. When appointment reservations are missed, or cancelled with insufficient notice we often cannot fill the vacancy. This causes a substantial financial impact on the business. As an appointment-based service where clients book individual time slots, cancellation fees are necessary to cover the cost of administration and preparing to render services. 

You can use your Slow Beauty account to manage your appointment reservations 24/7 from anywhere, or you can click the “Manage this appointment” button in the New Appointment Reservation, Confirmation, and Reminder emails.

Slow Beauty Eco Salon has a tiered timeframe for cancellation.

Outside of four weeks of the appointment reservation, you can change the service selection, date or time, and cancel without penalty. The scheduled service fee will be credited to your account.

Within four weeks to 72 hours of the appointment reservation, you will forfeit 50% of the scheduled service fee and the balance will be credited to your account. To change the service selection, date or time, please email your request.

Within 72 hours of the appointment reservation, no changes can be made and you will forfeit 95% of the scheduled service fee. The balance will be credited to your account.

If you cannot commit to appointment reservations in advance we recommend adding a request to the Wait List. Should an opening in our schedule occur, you will receive an email notification and can reserve that time.

We may need to cancel the delivery of your services under certain circumstances (such as becoming ill or an emergency arising). If we cancel your appointment reservation, we will try to book you in for another time slot within the next six months and use any money you have paid as a credit towards the next booking. If we cancel your appointment reservation because you breached the terms of our service agreement, you will be liable for the associated cancellation fee.

Cancellation fees may be waived at our discretion when you cannot make your appointment reservation due to issues outside your control. Such circumstances include extreme weather, natural disasters, or the outbreak of war.

Appointment Rebates

Consultations are complimentary. The fee will be credited to your account after your appointment. Complimentary consultations are subject to the cancellation fee if proper notice is not provided. You may be offered the option to forfeit your complimentary consultation instead of the cancellation fee one time.

Late Arrivals

Clients are required to arrive 10 minutes before their appointment reservation. We do not extend service times or issue refunds for late arrivals. Arriving more than 10 minutes late for your service will result in its cancellation and the application of a fee equal to 95% of the scheduled service price.

Illness

Permitting access to Slow Beauty Eco Salon when clients are experiencing infectious or communicable illness or related symptoms violates the ACT Health Infection Control for Office Practices and other community-based Services Code of Practice 2005  and the Work Health and Safety Act 2011. The Act prohibits clients exposed to or showing signs of communicable disease from entering the premises as a practice of Infection Control – Standard and Additional Precautions, which are adhered to by the business to reduce the spread of infectious diseases.

Slow Beauty is legally required to identify risks to health and safety from exposure to SARS-CoV-2 and, wherever possible, implement appropriate controls. A Symptom & Exposure Screening form, developed to help identify risk, is emailed 96 hours (4 days) before your appointment. Everyone entering the building must answer the screening questions truthfully.

Please cancel your appointment as soon as you become aware that you are experiencing symptoms or if you have been exposed to anyone experiencing infectious or contagious conditions.

Slow Beauty has the right to refuse to carry out or stop unsafe work if there is a reasonable concern that the worker will be exposed to a severe risk to their health and safety from an immediate or imminent hazard (including exposure to SARS-CoV-2). Any client who attends an appointment while unwell will be refused service and must pay the scheduled service fee.

Children

Children are not permitted in the studio unless they have an appointment and are accompanied by an adult. Written consent is required from a parent or legal guardian for services on any child under 18 years of age. Parents of minors must attend and remain in the studio for the duration of the service.

Slow Beauty provides guests with a calm, relaxing atmosphere. It is not a safe or suitable environment for children. Clients must make childcare arrangements before visiting as children are not permitted in the treatment areas. Clients who arrive with children must book another appointment as this policy has no exceptions.

Mobile Phones

At Slow Beauty, we require our guest’s full attention in the treatment areas to:

  • ensure your safety
  • ensure favourable service outcomes
  • support productivity
  • and maintain a relaxing, comfortable atmosphere.

Mobile devices are only permitted during checkout and must be silenced and stored while in the treatment studio. If you need to make a phone call, please do so after your appointment.

Products and Services

Contact-free Collection

If you’ve purchased a special-order item, or your product is not in stock, you will be notified via WhatsApp or email (if you have elected not to receive communications from us via WhatsApp) of its arrival. You will be asked to schedule a 10-minute Contact-free Collection slot, or if there are no times available that suit you, you will be asked to let us know when you will be collecting your order, and we will make sure it is waiting for you. Slow Beauty will not be held liable for any orders left unattended on our premises outside of the arranged 10-minute collection period. Goods that remain uncollected after one month will be disposed of under the Uncollected Goods Act 1996.

Courtesy Reminders

You will receive an email reminder two weeks before your reservation, and one week before you will receive a confirmation email and SMS. We appreciate your confirmation.

Parking

Please park in the driveway if it is available. Parking is also available on the street. Do not park opposite any other parked vehicles, as this compromises access for residents and emergency vehicles.

What to Wear

A salon appointment is about your enjoyment. Wear something you are comfortable with. For spray tans loose, dark clothing is recommended, with slip-on shoes and ideally no bra. If you are planning on wearing your underwear during your service, be sure to wear a G-string, otherwise, a reusable G-string and bandeau bra will be provided for you. Feel free to wear it home wash it and wear it again for your next tan.

Limit personal belongings to essential items only and place them only in the storage box provided on arrival. When your service is complete, you may take your belongings with you and leave the box in the studio for sanitation and disinfection.

Payment Terms and Conditions

Gift Cards

If you received a card for treatment but would rather not have a service, you can purchase any product to the value of the gift card. Gift Cards expire after three (3) years from the date of purchase unless stated on the voucher e.g. Promotional gift cards have an expiry if they were free with a purchase or gifted in support of a local charity. Gift cards are not refundable and cannot be exchanged for cash in part or full. Gift cards are redeemable at the monetary value at the time of purchase and should only be purchased directly from Slow Beauty Eco Salon. Cards purchased through other suppliers will not be honoured. Gift cards are non-transferable and not redeemable to purchase other gift cards.

Prepaid Series

Package validity periods are advised in each description and will automatically expire after the advertised number of days. Packages are non-refundable and non-transferable.

When you prepay a series of treatments, they’re to be performed in a certain time frame, specific to each series and stated at the time of sale.  This ensures you get the results promised.

If you need to cancel a treatment that was part of a prepaid series, the same rules apply as any other treatment: 72 hours notice or you forfeit your deposit.  As no deposit is paid in this case, one reservation from your series is forfeited.

Packages are priced at a discount on the individual treatment price. If a course is cancelled for any reason before completion, and a refund is requested on the balance of any remaining treatments, this will be calculated by adding the combined value of any completed services at their full price and subtracting this from the total paid for the course. The difference will be the amount refunded. Packaged treatments are not refundable and not able to be swapped out for other treatments.  If you want something different on the day, that’s usually fine, but you must pay for it separately. 

Service Guarantee and Refunds

Service Guarantee

Your satisfaction is our highest priority. We are committed to providing our clients with professional service under Australian Consumer Law with due care and skill, using the finest products available we provide thorough post-care advice and education on how to maintain the results of your treatment at home.  How you take care of your skin is essential and how you care for your skin in the time between treatments will determine the outcome of your in-salon treatments. We cannot guarantee results if you do not follow the recommended pre and post-treatment advice or use unsuitable skincare products. If for whatever reason you are unhappy with the results of your treatment, let us know during your treatment, or within 24 hours after your service has been performed and we will rectify it at no extra charge at a time suitable for us both as close to the original appointment as possible.

Refunds and Exchanges

Slow Beauty Eco Salon does not offer refunds for change of mind, so please choose carefully. All service sales are final, and payment must be rendered on booking. Theft of services will be prosecuted.

Where a refund or replacement is required under Australian Consumer Law, we will work with you to ensure you are provided with the necessary reasonable remedy specific to your circumstances within 10 days of your date of purchase. Slow Beauty Eco Salon’s goods and services come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. For major failures with the service, you are entitled to cancel your service contract with us, and to a refund for the unused portion or compensation for its reduced value.  

It is our pleasure to provide you with a store credit within ten days of a retail purchase if the product is accompanied by the original receipt and remains sealed, unopened, and unused. Open items are considered contaminated and therefore ineligible for returns or exchanges.

Conditionally, open cosmetic products and devices may be returned for store credit within 10 days of purchase should you have an adverse reaction. However, this is contingent upon an additional scheduled consultation to review product usage and home care regimen.

You are not entitled to a refund for a change of mind or change of purpose for which you bought the product where there is no product failure. You are also not entitled to a refund if you found the product cheaper somewhere else, decided you did not like the purchase or had no use for it.

Refunds are processed immediately and typically take seven business days to complete and post to your statement.

Dispute Resolution

Complaints

Should you have a complaint about the services provided by Slow Beauty, please get in touch with the studio within 24 hours of your service via email, or through the Contact Form. All feedback and complaints will be handled in compliance with the ACCC guidance for businesses.

Failure To Pay

Payment is due on completion of service. Failure to pay is a serious offence, and theft of service or product will be reported to the Police and prosecuted. Unpaid debts will be passed along to a debt collection agency, and the client will be responsible for any interest and costs associated with debt recovery. Please contact me within 24 hours of your transaction with any complaints.

Limitation of Liability

Scope of Practice

In the ACT, the legislation prohibits salon and spa professionals from diagnosing or treating clients with contraindicated medical conditions. Should we determine that you are ineligible for service, we will happily refer you to your General Practitioner or appropriate physician. When your condition has been resolved, or you have a medical release clearing you for service, you are more than welcome to reschedule your appointment.

Liability

You are not entitled to a refund for a change of mind or change of purpose for which you bought the product or service, including for pre-pays, where there is no product or service failure. You are also not entitled to a refund if you found the product or service cheaper somewhere else, decided you did not like the purchase or had no use for it. You are not entitled to a refund if you react because you did not disclose medical issues. Slow Beauty is not liable for any loss exceeding the price paid for the services.

Client Agreement

To ensure you have all the information you need, we practice informed consent. This means we’ll explain your treatment options, what’s involved, and the required aftercare and recommended home care.

When you sign the consent form, it means you agree to the treatment and will follow our advice. We’ll review and update the form at each appointment, considering any changes in your needs.

Before your appointment, we’ll send you a Consent Form via email. Following health guidelines, it must be completed at least 48 hours before your appointment. If not, we’ll assist you during your appointment, but it may shorten your service time.

Duty to Inform

Your full disclosure during all pre-service consultations is mandatory. For your comfort and safety, please notify us if you have any skin conditions or allergies, any physical issues, or disabilities, if you are pregnant or if you are receiving medical care from a doctor or health practitioner. If you are in doubt about your medical circumstances, you should seek advice before accessing our services. If you experience discomfort or any other symptoms during the treatment, please alert your service provider immediately. Whilst we will take all due care in performing services, we are not liable for any adverse reactions that occur because of the client’s negligence to inform us of contraindication conditions.

Health & Safety

Slow Beauty Eco Salon attaches the highest priority to protecting the safety and well-being of clients, staff, and the local community. We seek advice from the world’s leading health experts, virologists, and Australia’s public authorities to respond to the evolving global health situation and create a safe environment. We continue to monitor the development of the COVID-19 pandemic, consult with health experts and authorities, and will adapt the measures accordingly if needed.

Slow Beauty strongly recommends that clients are vaccinated with the latest available vaccines and take a COVID-19 test before travelling to the studio.

Right to Refuse Service

We retain the right to refuse service at any time for any reason, including but not limited to frequent cancellations, lateness, failure to comply with the policies included in this document, improper behaviour, intoxication, or if their state of health may influence the effects of the service or service technician. Disruptive or abusive clients will be dismissed.

 

Dear Valued Client,

To ensure the health and well-being of my valued clients, myself,  and the wider community, I remain committed to providing safe and accessible beauty therapy while preventing the spread of COVID-19 within the Canberra community.

COVID-19 precautions are still in place and I kindly ask that you adhere to all additional health measures whilst in the studio. If you develop symptoms or test positive for COVID-19, please call to postpone your appointment, and self-isolate until you recover.

I thank you for your cooperation and I look forward to your visit.

Kind regards,

Natalie McBurney