Full Circle of Skin Conditioning: Daily Care

Full Circle of Skin Conditioning: Daily Care

The Full Circle of Skin Conditioning is a program designed to optimise the condition of your skin between your body sugaring salon treatments. The goal of this program is to give you the healthiest skin possible while eliminating and preventing ingrown hair problems and dry skin. Like anything new, small incremental changes consistently performed produce the desired outcome, so I like to start my clients out with the foundational steps to any skincare routine – daily care. After you’ve found a salon offering body sugaring services, you’ll want to make sure they are offering a thorough service with quality products, have excellent standards for hygiene and are highly trained and certified. I choose to work with Alexandria Professional and am a certified Alexandria Professional Body Sugaring Practitioner. I advocate the use of the Full Circle Skin Conditioning Skin Treatment program, which is offered exclusively through Slow Beauty Eco Salon. Using the most advanced formulation and all-natural ingredients, the Alexandria Professional sugar hair removal paste delivers exceptional results that will improve the skin’s integrity while diminishing regrowth.

The Alexandria Professional Full Circle of Skin Conditioning Skin Treatment Program diagram, displaying the four components that make up the Full Circle.
The Alexandria Professional Full Circle of Skin Conditioning Skin Treatment Program

Start by loving your skin

Alexandria Professional I Love My Skin Travel Kit Product Image
Three steps to loving your skin

If you’ve spent any time with me at all, you’ll know that the basics of any skincare regime are cleanse/ tone/ moisturise. The I Love My Skin Kit works in harmony to promote clean, healthy and balanced skin for the face and body. The I Love My Skin Kit is a travel-sized starter to get you in the habit of caring for your skin like you have never done before! It contains three products, which I’ll tell you more about below:

Presept Skin Cleanser

Alexandria Professional Presept Skin Cleanser product image
This gentle, non-abrasive cleanser is great to remove any oils, dirt and bacteria from the skin.

Cleansing with Presept is the first step in sugaring – it removes all dirt, make-up and lotions/oils so that the sugar paste can adhere to the skin and grip the hair. Presept Skin Cleanser is concentrated and is ideal for removing make-up, underarm deodorant and even suntan oils. As a daily skin cleanser, a little goes a long way–pump Presept on to a dampened face cloth to gently wash all body parts. It is even gentle enough for babies! Presept is a gentle skin cleanser and is an effective yet gentle makeup remover. It will not strip the skin of natural protective oils or emollients, nor disturb the skin’s natural pH balance. It is fragrance-free making it suitable for sensitive skins, children and infants.

Presept Skin Cleanser™ leaves the skin feeling hydrated without feeling tight or dry after washing. It is available in a Travel pack so you can easily take care of your skin when you’re away from home.
 
Formulated with love and no nasties, it contains:
Aqua/Water
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate: a cleansing agent. It is also a foaming agent and is most likely to be found in cleansers and shampoos.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: a surfactant derived from a coconut oil salt. It is particularly effective in shampoos, foam baths, shower foams, and other preparations where high, creamy foam and good skin tolerance are desired. Glycerin: a humectant used in moisturisers. It is water-binding and able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping the skin retain moisture. Glycerin has been studied extensively for its hydrating abilities. Based on the data available, glycerin has been established as a good skin-moisturising agent. At least part of its activity is attributed to its facilitating enzymatic reactions in the skin, thereby promoting corneocyte desquamation (the natural process of shedding dead skin cells). Glycerin also improves the spreading qualities of creams and lotions. It is a clear, syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and fat that is usually derived from vegetable oil. Although glycerin has not been shown to cause allergies, it may be comedogenic and irritating to the mucous membranes when used in concentrated solutions.
Phenoxyethanol: a broad-range preservative with fungicidal, bacterial, insecticidal, and germicidal properties.
Capryl Glycol: an emollient with moisturising properties that may also be used as a cosmetic stabiliser. When found in combination with phenoxyethanol these two ingredients work together as an anti-microbial.
Citric Acid: has astringent and anti-oxidant properties. It can also be used as a product stabiliser, pH adjuster, and preservative with low sensitising potential. It is not usually irritating to normal skin, but it can cause burning and redness when applied to chapped, cracked, or otherwise inflamed skin. It is derived from citrus fruits.
Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil: appears to have powerful antioxidant properties and an ability to help regulate skin lipids (oils), thereby promoting skin repair activities. Derived from açai tree berries, its constituents include essential fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-9), vitamin C, polyphenols and phytosterols. It is recommended for use in moisturisers, after-sun products, and cosmetic preparations destined to improve skin softness. The açai tree is part of the palm family.  
Sodium Chloride: (table salt) – used as a preservative, astringent, and antiseptic to treat inflamed lesions. It can also be used to mask odour, reduce product density and control viscosity. Diluted solutions are not considered irritating.  
Tetrasodium EDTA: used as a preservative and also a sequestering and chelating agent in cosmetic solutions.
 

Spa Massage Gloves

Spa Massage Gloves are a must-have accessory in the shower to slough off
Alexandria Professional Spa Massage Gloves in blue product image
Alexandria Professional Spa Massage Gloves
dead skin cells and boost circulation. Keep unwanted cellular build-up at bay by using these gloves daily with Presept Skin Cleanser to remove dirt, makeup and maintain your weekly exfoliating efforts. These gloves wash up perfectly in the washing machine and can be reused multiple times. Buy two pairs to always have a pair ready to use, and wash the other pair with your towels! – Use them in the shower or bath every time. – Gently massage the whole body, especially where you are working on ridding ingrown hairs. – Use with Salt Smoothie, Salt Glow or with body cleanser of choice. – Wash regularly like you would a wash cloth.

Essential Tonic

Alexandria Professional Essential Tonic product image
Essential Tonic’s anti-inflammatory properties make it great for sunburns and acne.
Essential Tonic is used for pre- & post-epilation. It has natural anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory & anti-microbial properties. Its fine mist-spray delivers a whopping explosion of myrrh. Essential Tonic’s anti-inflammatory properties make it great for sunburns and acne and its antifungal properties help to soothe athletes’ foot. Use it on eczema, psoriasis, nappy rash, cuts and even on shaving rash to calm and soothe red, irritated skin. It has a soothing and calming effect on the skin while helping to reduce redness (if any) after treatments. Essential Tonic opens the cuticle of the hair shaft, allowing the sugar paste to grip the hair.⠀⠀⠀ Ingredients Aqua Lactic Acid: a multi-purpose ingredient used as a preservative, exfoliant, moisturiser, and to provide acidity to a formulation Polysorbate 20: a solubiliser, emulsifier, viscosity modifier, and stabiliser of essential oils in water Commiphora Myrrha: attributed with disinfectant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, cicatrizant, tonic, stimulant, sedative, and astringent properties. Myrrh can be valuable in products designed for acne treatment.

Restore Hydrating Lotion

Alexandria Professional Restore Hydrating Lotion product image
This non-comedogenic, hypo-allergenic lotion is suitable for eczema, psoriasis and is very soothing on sunburns.
Restore Hydrating Lotion is a high-quality lotion that has been formulated to hydrate the skin and maximise the benefits of sugaring. It is ideal for moisturising dry and flaky sensitive skins as it penetrates deep into the skin to restore flexibility and regenerate skin cells. It will leave your skin soft and supple. It is an all-over body hydrating lotion that softens and moisturises your skin without irritation or a greasy after-feel. Restore is safe to use from head to toe and is: Fragrance-Free Paraben-Free Petrochemical-Free Formaldehyde Free Non-comedogenic Ingredients Aqua Glycerin: a humectant used in moisturisers, it is water-binding and able to draw and absorb moisture from the air, thus helping the skin retain moisture. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: an emollient with good spreading properties. It promotes penetration and does not leave visible traces of oiliness on the skin. Cetearyl Alcohol: an emulsifying and stabilising wax produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes. Ceteareth 20: an emulsifier for oil-in-water creams and lotions. Glyceryl Monostearate S/E: widely used in cosmetics. It is an emulsifying and solubilising ingredient, dispersing agent, emollient, formula stabiliser, and surface-action ingredient. Gluconolactone: used in cosmetics for its anti-acne properties. It can also help improve skin hydration given its water-binding ability. Sodium Benzoate: a non-toxic, organic salt preservative that is particularly effective against yeast, with some activity against moulds and bacteria. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil: an emollient with soothing properties. Hydroxyethylcellulose: a thickener, protective colloid, binder, stabiliser, and suspending agent. Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: commonly used as a carrier oil, it softens and smooths the skin. It has a high linoleum acid and other essential fatty acid content. Phenoxyethanol: a broad-range preservative with fungicidal, bacterial, insecticidal, and germicidal properties. It has a relatively low sensitising factor in leave-on cosmetics. Tocopheryl Acetate: (vitamin E) an antioxidant that helps prevent unsaturated oils and sebum from becoming rancid. Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: a moisturiser and emollient. Reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapour and gases, providing the skin with suppleness and softness. Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil: has excellent penetration and sun-screening properties. Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract: has clinically proven anti-inflammatory and repairer properties. It is also considered bactericidal, anti-itching, soothing, antiseptic, purifying, refreshing, and hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralise skin irritants.

Soften and Repair

Alexandria Professional’s® distinct and well-balanced formulation of essentials
Alexandria Professional Phenomen-All Skin Repair Product Image
Phenomen-All Skin Repair
oils and Shea butter in Phenomen-all® Skin Repair is being hailed worldwide as a miracle “skin repairer”. Conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, ingrown hairs, keratosis, damaged skin, surgical incisions, and wrinkles don’t stand a chance. Apply morning and evening by squeezing a small amount into the palms of your hands, emulsifying it and massaging into the skin. For large areas where the skin is not too troubled, we recommend combining a small amount of Phenomen-all® with the Restore® Hydrating Lotion. Ingredients (in order from greatest to least in quantity) Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter): protects the skin from dehydration and external aggressions due to harsh climate, and is attributed with anti-inflammatory activity. It restores skin suppleness, increases moisturisation, and can improve the appearance of irritated, dry skin. She butter is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karate tree. Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax: binds oils and waxes, and gives body to a formulation. It is also used as a film former. It is obtained from candellia plants and is similar to caranuba wax. Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil): used as a cream base, it is a raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams, and in sunscreen formulations. Soft white or slightly yellow in colour and semisolid in consistency, coconut oil is a grouping of primarily short-chain fatty acids bonded with glycerine and expressed from coconut kernels. It is stable when exposed to air. Coconut oil may be irritating to the skin and cause skin rashes. It is also considered comedogenic. [Rest assured that Alexandria Professional’s Phenomen-all has been formulated so with these factors in mind and will only strengthen the skin’s integrity when used as directed.] Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojobo) Seed Oil: a moisturiser and emollient, Jojoba oil was traditionally held in high regard by Native Americans of the Sonora Desert for its cosmetic properties. Mystical properties have been attributed to it for its apparent ability to heal the skin. Jojoba oil reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapour and gases, provciding the skin with suppleness and softness. In addition, it gives cosmetic products excellent spreadability and lubricity. Studies indicate that jojoba oil can penetrate rapidly by absorption via the pores and hair follicles. From these areas, it seems to diffuse into the stratum corneum layer (the skin’s outermost layer)and acts with intercellular lipids (oils) to further reduce water loss. Ingredient manufacturers claim that the chemical composition, functionality, blending ability, appearance, and feel of synthetically produced jojoba oil are the same as the natural oil. Jojoba oil is not a primary skin irritant and does not promote sensitisation. Although it is generally considered non-comedogenic (pore-clogging), labratory studies indicate slight-to-moderate comedogenicity depending on the potency of the oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the plant seeds.  Seasmum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil: a commonly used carrier oil for cosmetic products, it has the same emollient properties as other nut and vegetable oils. Sesame oil is useful in suntan lotions as it blocks 30 percent of the sun’s burning UV rays. It is derived from sesame seeds.  Vitis Vinfera (Grape) Seed Oil: has moisturising and nourishing properties because of its high linoleic acid content. Grapeseed oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing grapeseeds. Calendula Officinalis Flower (Calendula) Extract (marigold) – an emollient said to have healing, wound-healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be effectively used in cases of oily and/or delicate skin as well as for acne. The extract is obtained from the calendula blossom. Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil: could be beneficial in products designed for use around the eyes because of its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to refresh the skin and can also mask odours. In addition, its fragrance may have aroma-therapeutic value, such as promoting cell regeneration for normal, dry, and sensitive skin types. Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil: one of the major perfumery oils used as a middle note. Until recently, it was little used in aroma-therapy. Although it does not have major curative power, it is attributed with astringent and tonic properties. In addition, it can help perfume and mask product odour. Some sources cit it as a useful cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator. As such, it would be applicable to sensitive and aged skin, wrinkles, and general skin care. Clinical evidence to support this however is scarce. Its constituents include camphene, geraniol, neral, gernial, linalool, and linalool oxides. It is very mild, safe to use, and is obtained by means of distillation of the chopped wood. Cinnamomum Camphora (ho wood) oil: credited with anaesthetic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cooling, and refreshing properties, and thought to be slightly stimulating to blood circulation and function. Once absorbed by the subcutaneous tissue, it combines in the body with glucoronic acid and is released through the urine. Camphor is effective for oily and acne skin treatment, and has a scent similar to eucalyptus. In high concentrations, it can be an irritant and numb the peripheral sensory nerves. Natural camphor is derived from an evergreen tree indigenous to Asia, although now its synthetic substitute is often used. Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil: used as a fragrance and also as an active component with anti-irritant properties. Grapefruit oil is indicated for work with the lymphatic system. Cananga Odorata Flower (Ylang Ylang) Oil: mentioned in folklore as a scenting agent and for insect bites. Ylang-ylang is considered relaxing and an excellent anti-stress agent. In addition, it is credited with anti-septic, softening, smoothing, rejuvenating, calming, soothing, and anti-spasmodic properties. It is good for inflamed and/or irritated skin and for controlling acne. Ylang-ylang oil is said to help balance the skin and work to reduce oiliness. Along with its therapeutic effects, ylang-ylang is also believed to be effective for relieving tension. This can be beneficial when working with skin disorders, such as acne and eczema, that can be aggravated by stress. Some sources cite that it takes roughly 100 pounds of blossoms to produce about two pounds of essential oil. This oil is produced by means of steam distillation into a fragrant, yellowish oil of varying grades.  

Tips for ALL skin types

Éminence Organic Skin Care Masques at Slow Beauty Eco Salon Canberra

We all know the basics of skincare: cleansing, toning and moisturising. But why should we also exfoliate, use a masque and a serum? Read on to discover three simple steps that are often overlooked.

Why exfoliate?

Exfoliation is the key to vibrant skin. Hungarian aestheticians have long known that regular exfoliation to remove the hard keratin layer build-up brings luminosity and clarity to the skin. For younger skin, exfoliation unplugs pores and keeps the skin clear and smooth. For mature skin, exfoliation is essential to help minimise the appearance of fine lines and dry flaky skin, as well as to revitalise sluggish skin.

Why use masques?

Using a masque once or twice a week will dramatically increase the elasticity and healthy look of your skin. Eminence masques contain high amounts of concentrated vitamins and nutrient-rich ingredients. When used consistently, once or twice per week, masque applications allow the active ingredients to penetrate deeply into the skin, provide additional hydration and give the skin a firmer appearance. Masques can also be used to address individual skincare concerns such as dryness or oiliness. To choose the most effective masques for your skin type or skincare concern, please ask your me to prescribe one just right for you today.