Full Circle of Skin Conditioning: Daily Care
The Full Circle of Skin Conditioning is a program designed to optimise the condition of your skin between your body sugaring salon treatments. The goal of this program is to give you the healthiest skin possible while eliminating and preventing ingrown hair problems and dry skin. Like anything new, small incremental changes consistently performed produce the desired outcome, so I like to start my clients out with the foundational steps to any skincare routine – daily care. After you’ve found a salon offering body sugaring services, you’ll want to make sure they are offering a thorough service with quality products, have excellent standards for hygiene and are highly trained and certified. I choose to work with Alexandria Professional and am a certified Alexandria Professional Body Sugaring Practitioner. I advocate the use of the Full Circle Skin Conditioning Skin Treatment program, which is offered exclusively through Slow Beauty Eco Salon. Using the most advanced formulation and all-natural ingredients, the Alexandria Professional sugar hair removal paste delivers exceptional results that will improve the skin’s integrity while diminishing regrowth.
Start by loving your skin
If you’ve spent any time with me at all, you’ll know that the basics of any skincare regime are cleanse/ tone/ moisturise. The I Love My Skin Kit works in harmony to promote clean, healthy and balanced skin for the face and body. The I Love My Skin Kit is a travel-sized starter to get you in the habit of caring for your skin like you have never done before! It contains three products, which I’ll tell you more about below:
Cleansing with Presept is the first step in sugaring – it removes all dirt, make-up and lotions/oils so that the sugar paste can adhere to the skin and grip the hair. Presept Skin Cleanser is concentrated and is ideal for removing make-up, underarm deodorant and even suntan oils. As a daily skin cleanser, a little goes a long way–pump Presept on to a dampened face cloth to gently wash all body parts. It is even gentle enough for babies! Presept is a gentle skin cleanser and is an effective yet gentle makeup remover. It will not strip the skin of natural protective oils or emollients, nor disturb the skin’s natural pH balance. It is fragrance-free making it suitable for sensitive skins, children and infants.
Soften and RepairAlexandria Professional’s® distinct and well-balanced formulation of essentials oils and Shea butter in Phenomen-all® Skin Repair is being hailed worldwide as a miracle “skin repairer”. Conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, ingrown hairs, keratosis, damaged skin, surgical incisions, and wrinkles don’t stand a chance. Apply morning and evening by squeezing a small amount into the palms of your hands, emulsifying it and massaging into the skin. For large areas where the skin is not too troubled, we recommend combining a small amount of Phenomen-all® with the Restore® Hydrating Lotion. Ingredients (in order from greatest to least in quantity) Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter): protects the skin from dehydration and external aggressions due to harsh climate, and is attributed with anti-inflammatory activity. It restores skin suppleness, increases moisturisation, and can improve the appearance of irritated, dry skin. She butter is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karate tree. Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax: binds oils and waxes, and gives body to a formulation. It is also used as a film former. It is obtained from candellia plants and is similar to caranuba wax. Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil): used as a cream base, it is a raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams, and in sunscreen formulations. Soft white or slightly yellow in colour and semisolid in consistency, coconut oil is a grouping of primarily short-chain fatty acids bonded with glycerine and expressed from coconut kernels. It is stable when exposed to air. Coconut oil may be irritating to the skin and cause skin rashes. It is also considered comedogenic. [Rest assured that Alexandria Professional’s Phenomen-all has been formulated so with these factors in mind and will only strengthen the skin’s integrity when used as directed.] Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojobo) Seed Oil: a moisturiser and emollient, Jojoba oil was traditionally held in high regard by Native Americans of the Sonora Desert for its cosmetic properties. Mystical properties have been attributed to it for its apparent ability to heal the skin. Jojoba oil reduces transepidermal water loss without completely blocking the transportation of water vapour and gases, provciding the skin with suppleness and softness. In addition, it gives cosmetic products excellent spreadability and lubricity. Studies indicate that jojoba oil can penetrate rapidly by absorption via the pores and hair follicles. From these areas, it seems to diffuse into the stratum corneum layer (the skin’s outermost layer)and acts with intercellular lipids (oils) to further reduce water loss. Ingredient manufacturers claim that the chemical composition, functionality, blending ability, appearance, and feel of synthetically produced jojoba oil are the same as the natural oil. Jojoba oil is not a primary skin irritant and does not promote sensitisation. Although it is generally considered non-comedogenic (pore-clogging), labratory studies indicate slight-to-moderate comedogenicity depending on the potency of the oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the plant seeds. Seasmum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil: a commonly used carrier oil for cosmetic products, it has the same emollient properties as other nut and vegetable oils. Sesame oil is useful in suntan lotions as it blocks 30 percent of the sun’s burning UV rays. It is derived from sesame seeds. Vitis Vinfera (Grape) Seed Oil: has moisturising and nourishing properties because of its high linoleic acid content. Grapeseed oil is the fixed oil obtained by pressing grapeseeds. Calendula Officinalis Flower (Calendula) Extract (marigold) – an emollient said to have healing, wound-healing, soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be effectively used in cases of oily and/or delicate skin as well as for acne. The extract is obtained from the calendula blossom. Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil: could be beneficial in products designed for use around the eyes because of its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to refresh the skin and can also mask odours. In addition, its fragrance may have aroma-therapeutic value, such as promoting cell regeneration for normal, dry, and sensitive skin types. Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil: one of the major perfumery oils used as a middle note. Until recently, it was little used in aroma-therapy. Although it does not have major curative power, it is attributed with astringent and tonic properties. In addition, it can help perfume and mask product odour. Some sources cit it as a useful cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator. As such, it would be applicable to sensitive and aged skin, wrinkles, and general skin care. Clinical evidence to support this however is scarce. Its constituents include camphene, geraniol, neral, gernial, linalool, and linalool oxides. It is very mild, safe to use, and is obtained by means of distillation of the chopped wood. Cinnamomum Camphora (ho wood) oil: credited with anaesthetic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cooling, and refreshing properties, and thought to be slightly stimulating to blood circulation and function. Once absorbed by the subcutaneous tissue, it combines in the body with glucoronic acid and is released through the urine. Camphor is effective for oily and acne skin treatment, and has a scent similar to eucalyptus. In high concentrations, it can be an irritant and numb the peripheral sensory nerves. Natural camphor is derived from an evergreen tree indigenous to Asia, although now its synthetic substitute is often used. Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil: used as a fragrance and also as an active component with anti-irritant properties. Grapefruit oil is indicated for work with the lymphatic system. Cananga Odorata Flower (Ylang Ylang) Oil: mentioned in folklore as a scenting agent and for insect bites. Ylang-ylang is considered relaxing and an excellent anti-stress agent. In addition, it is credited with anti-septic, softening, smoothing, rejuvenating, calming, soothing, and anti-spasmodic properties. It is good for inflamed and/or irritated skin and for controlling acne. Ylang-ylang oil is said to help balance the skin and work to reduce oiliness. Along with its therapeutic effects, ylang-ylang is also believed to be effective for relieving tension. This can be beneficial when working with skin disorders, such as acne and eczema, that can be aggravated by stress. Some sources cite that it takes roughly 100 pounds of blossoms to produce about two pounds of essential oil. This oil is produced by means of steam distillation into a fragrant, yellowish oil of varying grades.
- Learn more about Alexandria Professional