Presept is a gentle yet effective skin cleanser and the first step in The Full Circle of Skin Conditioning. It removes all dirt, make-up, lotions and oils from the skin while maintaining the skin’s natural pH balance.
Presept is a fantastic starter cleanser for pre-teens and teens experiencing the influences of hormonal change. Without stripping the skin, Presept can be sprayed on to a clean, wet washer morning and night to cleanse the skin leaving it soothed and hydrated rather than tight and dry.
Presept is suitable for all parts of the body and safe for everyone.
Presept is also available in the I Love My Skin travel-sized kit.
Formulated with love and no nasties, it contains:
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate: a cleansing agent. It is also a foaming agent and is most likely to be found in cleansers and shampoos.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: a surfactant derived from a coconut oil salt. It is particularly effective in shampoos, foam baths, shower foams, and other preparations where high, creamy foam and good skin tolerance are desired. Glycerin: a humectant used in moisturisers. It is water-binding and able to draw and absorb water from the air, thus helping the skin retain moisture. Glycerin has been studied extensively for its hydrating abilities. Based on the data available, glycerin has been established as a good skin-moisturising agent. At least part of its activity is attributed to its facilitating enzymatic reactions in the skin, thereby promoting corneocyte desquamation (the natural process of shedding dead skin cells). Glycerin also improves the spreading qualities of creams and lotions. It is a clear, syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and fat that is usually derived from vegetable oil. Although glycerin has not been shown to cause allergies, it may be comedogenic and irritating to the mucous membranes when used in concentrated solutions.
Phenoxyethanol: a broad-range preservative with fungicidal, bacterial, insecticidal, and germicidal properties.
Capryl Glycol: an emollient with moisturising properties that may also be used as a cosmetic stabiliser. When found in combination with phenoxyethanol these two ingredients work together as an anti-microbial.
Citric Acid: has astringent and anti-oxidant properties. It can also be used as a product stabiliser, pH adjuster, and preservative with low sensitising potential. It is not usually irritating to normal skin, but it can cause burning and redness when applied to chapped, cracked, or otherwise inflamed skin. It is derived from citrus fruits.
Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil: appears to have powerful antioxidant properties and an ability to help regulate skin lipids (oils), thereby promoting skin repair activities. Derived from açai tree berries, its constituents include essential fatty acids (omega-6 and omega-9), vitamin C, polyphenols and phytosterols. It is recommended for use in moisturisers, after-sun products, and cosmetic preparations destined to improve skin softness. The açai tree is part of the palm family.
Sodium Chloride: (table salt) – used as a preservative, astringent, and antiseptic to treat inflamed lesions. It can also be used to mask odour, reduce product density and control viscosity. Diluted solutions are not considered irritating.
Tetrasodium EDTA: used as a preservative and also a sequestering and chelating agent in cosmetic solutions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.