Privacy Policy

Slow Beauty Eco Salon diligently monitors the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and ensures compliance to all relevant legislative and moral requirements by instilling discipline in all aspects of the business.

Slow Beauty Eco Salon’s objective is to protect and maintain the privacy and security of all personal information gathered in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act contains a set of standards for handling personal information for clients, known as the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s). Personal information collected by Slow Beauty Eco Salon generally comprises of name, occupation, contact details, and birthdate.

The National Privacy Principles require Slow Beauty Eco Salon not to store personal information longer than necessary. We are committed to the privacy and protection of your information, should you require any further information, please contact us at privacy@slowbeauty.com.au

 

COVID-19 UPDATE

I am committed to providing a safe environment for both my clients
and myself.

It is for this reason that I am only accepting clients who have had all available COVID-19 Vaccinations at this time. Proof of vaccination status is required on arrival. Those who refuse will be turned away.

All customers and staff are required to wear P2 (or equivalent) face masks at all times. Refusal to cooperate will result in immediate dismissal.

Clients will not be permitted into the salon until 5 minutes before their scheduled appointment time. No guests or children will be allowed inside.

Every person seeking to enter the salon will be subject to a temperature scan upon arrival and will be required to sanitise their hands. Those who refuse will be turned away.